Grand Jury to investigate jail contract
[…] City’s response to letter
Late Wednesday, Conger delivered to Griffin a response to his letter.
In it, Conger said, “The Howington case says nothing of the sort. In that case, the Georgia Supreme Court ruled that a judge may not order the transfer of a prisoner indicted for murder from one county jail to another county jail without the concurrence of the Sheriff. The Howington case has nothing to do with Municipal Court prisoners who are never taken to the county jail.”
Conger cited Georgia statute, O.C. G.A., Section 42-4-1, which provides that sheriff’s are the jailers of the counties, and “…chiefs of police are the jailers of the municipal corporations and have the authority to appoint other jailers…”
“So what we have here in Bainbridge, Wiley, is a Municipal Court acting within its jurisdiction, and a chief of police acting within its statutory authority as jailer for the City,” Conger wrote in the Wednesday’s letter.